Log in with your email address username.

×

Attention doctorportal newsletter subscribers,

After December 2018, we will be moving elements from the doctorportal newsletter to MJA InSight newsletter and rebranding it to Insight+. If you’d like to continue to receive a newsletter covering the latest on research and perspectives in the medical industry, please subscribe to the Insight+ newsletter here.

As of January 2019, we will no longer be sending out the doctorportal email newsletter. The final issue of this newsletter will be distributed on 13 December 2018. Articles from this issue will be available to view online until 31 December 2018.

[Clinical Picture] DOCK8 primary immunodeficiency syndrome

A 3-year-old boy presented to our dermatology department in July, 2013, with a history of moderate atopic dermatitis, food allergy to cow’s milk protein and hen’s egg, and a 4 week history of very extensive molluscum contagiosum. Initial treatment with topical cantharidin and imiquimod had been unsuccessful. The family had no history of immunodeficiency. Investigations showed lymphopenia with abnormal T-cell subsets (CD4 lymphocyte count of 0·384 × 109 cells per L [normal range 0·5–2·4 × 109 cells per L], CD3 lymphocyte count of 0·462 × 109 cells per L [0·9–4·5 × 109 cells per L], and CD8 lymphocyte count of 0·074 × 109 cells per L [0·3–1·6 × 109 cells per L]), increased IgE (2567 kIU/L [<0·35 kIU/L]), low IgM (210 mg/L [450–1400 mg/L]), and peripheral eosinophilia (1·08 × 109 cells per L [0·04–0·4 × 109 cells per L]).

email