Log in with your email address username.

×

Attention doctorportal newsletter subscribers,

After December 2018, we will be moving elements from the doctorportal newsletter to MJA InSight newsletter and rebranding it to Insight+. If you’d like to continue to receive a newsletter covering the latest on research and perspectives in the medical industry, please subscribe to the Insight+ newsletter here.

As of January 2019, we will no longer be sending out the doctorportal email newsletter. The final issue of this newsletter will be distributed on 13 December 2018. Articles from this issue will be available to view online until 31 December 2018.

Legionella pneumonia with severe rhabdomyolysis

- Featured Image

A 41-year-old man presented with a 5-day history of fever, non-productive cough and shortness of breath associated with copious watery diarrhoea and excessive fatigue. Apart from heavy smoking and alcohol misuse, there was no significant past medical history including no recent travel.

On examination, we found the patient to be diaphoretic, tachycardic (144 beats/min) and tachypnoeic (42 breaths/min), with a temperature of 39.7°C and blood pressure of 155/105 mmHg. He had an oxygen saturation of 98% after 8 L/min of supplemental oxygen. Auscultation of the chest elicited coarse crepitations over the right lung base and normal heart sounds. He had generalised weakness but no focal neurological deficit.

Laboratory results on admission showed a sodium level of 126 mmol/L (reference interval [RI], 137–145 mmol/L); chloride level, 96 mmol/L (RI, 100–109 mmol/L); potassium level, 3.3 mmol/L (RI, 3.5–4.9 mmol/L); urea level, 10.7 mmol/L (RI, 2.7–8.0 mmol/L), rising to a peak of 46.5 mmol/L; and creatinine concentration 310 μmol/L (RI, 50–120 μmol/L), rising to a peak of 908 μmol/L. Liver function test results were moderately abnormal: aspartate transaminase, 471 U/L (RI, < 45 U/L; peak, 860 U/L); alanine transaminase, 200 U/L (RI, < 55 U/L; peak, 1309 U/L); and lactate dehydrogenase, 4379 U/L (RI, 110–230 U/L). There was leucocytosis, with a white blood cell count of 13.6…

email