Log in with your email address username.

×

Important notice

doctorportal Learning is on the move as we will be launching a new website very shortly. If you would like to sign up to dp Learning now to register for CPD learning or to use our CPD tracker, please email support@doctorportal.com.au so we can assist you. If you are already signed up to doctorportal Learning, your login will work in the new site so you can continue to enrol for learning, complete an online module, or access your CPD tracker report.

To access and/or sign up for other resources such as Jobs Board, Bookshop or InSight+, please go to www.mja.com.au, or click the relevant menu item and you will be redirected.

All other doctorportal services, such as Find A Doctor, are no longer available.

Necrotising myositis presenting as multiple limb myalgia

- Featured Image

Clinical record

A previously healthy 40-year-old man was referred by his general practitioner to our hospital after a short prodromal period of a sore throat and rapidly deteriorating constitutional symptoms. Most pertinent to his diagnosis was the development of non-traumatic, localised, right calf pain 48 hours before admission that progressed to an inability to bear weight by the time of hospital presentation. On initial physical examination, he had a temperature of 37.8°C, diffuse muscle tenderness in all four limbs and an exquisitely hyperalgesic localised area on the right mid-calf. Examination of his throat showed a diffuse pharyngitis. There was no rash or arthritis, and his cardiovascular, respiratory and gastrointestinal systems were all unremarkable at admission.

A blood sample and throat swab were taken and, after an initial blood and microbiological culture work-up, empirical treatment with intravenous flucloxacillin and vancomycin was commenced. Early pathology test results showed a creatine kinase (CK) level of 380 U/L (reference interval [RI], < 171 U/L), serum creatinine level of 158 μmol/L (RI, 55–105 μmol/L), white cell count of 3.1 × 109/L (RI, 4.0–11.0 × 109/L) with increased band forms, and deranged liver function test results, with a bilirubin level of 60 μmol/L (RI, < 20 μmol/L) and alanine…

email